Skip to Main Content
 
Marcoola, Sunshine Coast, view from apartment to ocean
View of lounge in apartment View towards beach Marcoola Beach looking south Twilight over the pool


Our Guests Favorite Facilities

Book Direct to Save (07) 5448 7556

PRIVACY POLICY

General

Marcoola Beach Resort (MBR) has developed this Privacy Policy in compliance with the Australian Privacy Policy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988. This Privacy Policy applies to the collection, storage, use and dissemination by us of your personal information.

This Privacy Policy applies to this website which is owned and operated by Marcoola Beach Resort. This Privacy Policy governs the collection and use of your personal information by MBR and its related entities, subsidiaries, employees and franchisees and their employees and real estate agents.

This Privacy Policy is a commitment by us to protect the privacy of our website visitors, clients, tenants and landlords/owners. Please note that from time to time this Privacy Policy will be reviewed and updated, without notice to you. Revised policies will be published on our website.

How we collect personal information

Generally, we collect personal information directly from you, this may occur:

  • in person;
  • by telephone, letter, facsimile, or email;
  • when you provide personal information to us through our websites;
  • by entering competitions or promotions;
  • when you request information or material from us;
  • when you complete surveys; and/or
  • when you provide feedback to us.

Sometimes we will collect your personal information from third parties. For example, for permanent rentals, we may need to collect personal information from a credit-reporting agency, your representative (such as a legal advisor), your financial advisor, your employer or publicly available sources of information, or any other organisations where you have given your consent for us to collect your personal information.

What personal information we collect

Generally, we collect your name, address, telephone numbers and email addresses.

For permanent rentals we may also collect occupation, financial information and other information about you to enable us to assess your needs in relation to real estate and associated products and services. We also collect information that is required for use in the business activities of the MBR.

Our web site is hosted on an internet server which may automatically record details about any computer used to access our website. This may include the IP address, domain name, browser type, the date and the time of access and details of the information downloaded. These details are not capable of identifying you and are used solely for statistical analysis and research on usage patterns to improve this website.

How we use your personal information

We use your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988. We may use your personal information to provide and promote our services to you, including:

  • conducting our businesses;
  • communicating information about our products and services to you; and
  • for our internal administrative, marketing, planning, development and research requirements.

We may use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected and for related purposes, for example:

  • regulatory and contractual reporting and compliance;
  • developing, improving and marketing our products and services;
  • servicing our relationship with you by providing updates and marketing to you;
  • involving you in market research and surveying you; and
  • analyzing trends in sales.

Personal Information collected by us will never be made available to the general public. You don't need to identify yourself when you deal with us, however, in some circumstances, we may only deal with individuals who have identified themselves to us. You are not obligated to provide your personal information to us however failure to do so may result in MBR being unable to provide certain services to you.

Disclosure of information

Your personal information may be disclosed between the licensees, contractors and staff within our operational network to enable us to properly conduct our business. Please note that we will only disclose your personal information for the particular purpose it was collected for. We will not disclose your personal information for another purpose unless we have your consent.

We reserve the right to disclose your personal information if we are required or authorized to do so by an Australian law or court or tribunal order.

We may disclose your personal information to third-party service providers. We may make the disclosure for the following reasons:

  • Maintenance
  • Depreciation schedules
  • Appraisals

Where we have a contract with third parties to perform services for us, those third parties may handle your personal information and must only use the information for the purposes for which it was collected. All third parties storing personal information comply with our Privacy Policy and we take full responsibility for all personal information held in accordance with current privacy legislation.

Accessing your information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is accurate, up-to-date and complete. Individuals have the right to review, amend or delete their own personal and/or sensitive information that may be recorded on our databases. Information may be reviewed, amended or deleted by submitting a written request to stay@marcoolabeachresort.com. There are no charges for submitting a written request to review, amend or delete your personal and/or sensitive information.

Approved amendments will be made within thirty days after the date of receiving your request. If we are unable to approve your request we will provide you with a written response outlining the reasons why your request was not approved.

In relation to a request to delete information, all reasonable steps will be taken to delete that information, except where it is required for legal reasons. Deletion of information may result in us being unable to provide you with certain services.

Cookies/Tracking technology

We may use "cookies" which are a feature placed on your hard drive to recognise and identify your computer. Cookies are used for identification purposes and allow certain functions on the website to work as intended. The cookies we pass to you are anonymous and do not hold information on you or reveal your personal identity. The cookies track your use of the website to learn about your preferences so that we may improve our website.

Please note that if you prefer not to receive cookies you can configure your Internet browser to reject them or to notify you if they are being used. This may limit the functionality of our website and we take no responsibility for the configuration of your Internet browser.

Storage of information

We are committed to keeping all personal information secure and have taken reasonable steps to prevent unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. We have implemented technology and security features to make the website as secure as possible and to safeguard your personal information.

Please contact us immediately should you become aware or have reason to believe that there has been any unauthorized use of your personal information in connection with our website.

Third-party websites

We acknowledge that you may click through to third party websites from our website. We recommend that you refer to the privacy policy of the websites you visit. We assume no responsibility for information and content of third party websites.

How often should I check this privacy statement?

We will review and update our Privacy Policy without notice to you, so you may like to check our Privacy Policy each time you visit our website.

What else should I know about privacy?

Here are some more pointers to assist you in further protecting your privacy on the internet.

Remember to close your browser when you have finished your user session. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or internet café.

Please be aware that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information over the internet, for example, in discussion forums, via e-mail or in chat sites, that this information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information in publicly accessible online forums, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return.

Problems, queries or complaints

For further information regarding this Privacy Policy or to make a complaint about the steps taken by us to protect your personal information or privacy, please contact us by emailing stay@marcoolabeachresort.com.

We will investigate any complaints received in writing and do our best to resolve them as soon as possible. We endeavour to respond to your complaint within 14 days after the date of receiving the complaint.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australia Information Commissioner. You can contact the Office of the Australia Information Commissioner by telephoning 1300 363 992 or online at www.oaic.gov.au.

We reserve the right to review, amend, update and change this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 or current legislation and regulations.

Contacting us

If you have any questions or feedback about our Privacy Policy, you should contact our office with which you have dealings or use the contact details set out below.

Post:
The Manager
Marcoola Beach Resort
885 David Low Way, Marcoola
Sunshine Coast, Qld, Australia 4564

Email: stay@marcoolabeachresort.com

Print Copy: This page has been formatted for printing. Click here to print.


Thankyou for printing this page from https://marcoolabeachresort.com
QR Code for printed page only
qrcode for gr8.promo website Site by http://gr8.promo/

Apartments Available

General view of lounge in apartment 107

1 Bedroom

Garden or Ocean Views
View from 2 bedroom apartment

2 Bedroom

Garden or Ocean Views
Room 42, 3 Bedroom

3 Bedroom

Garden or Ocean Views
Interor of 3 bedroom apartment

3 BR Beach House

Garden View
Family fun

Resort Facilities

 
Fraser Island tours

Local Attractions


  Information for your stay

We are delighted you're looking at spending your holiday on the Sunshine Coast with us. We will ensure every guest has a pleasurable and comfortable stay. Please do not hesitate to contact reception should you require assistance.

Reception

(07) 5448 7556

(24/7 Phone Number)

Hours Open

Monday to Friday: 9:00am-5:00pm
(Caretaker Available A/H)

Closed

Sat, Sun and Public Holidays
Caretaker Available

Email Us

stay@marcoolabeachresort.com
  Arriving, parking and departure

Arrival
Arrival time is after 1:00 pm and before 5:00 pm
If late please notify reception on (07) 5448 7556 (24 hours)
Arrival on weekends and holidays: Please notify the office of the time of arrival one day in advance, before 5:00pm

Car Park
Park only in your own car park (the same number as your apartment). Please ensure your car is locked at all times and no valuables are left visible in your car. Illegal parking causes many disruptions and will occur a Tow Away Fee.
If there is a second car, please use the visitor carpark area.

Check-Out Time
Check out time is no later than 10:00 am. If you're checking out before 9am or on weekends please leave your keys in the KEY DROP BOX located on the reception.

Before Departure
This is a reminder that we have requested you leave your apartment in a CLEAN and TIDY manner.
Please avoiding extra cleaning charges (minimum charge of $80)
1. Please remove ALL of your rubbish and put in the Refuse Room. There is one located beside the North Tower lift and one beside the South Tower lift. Rubbish shoots are located on each level.
2. All dishes are to be washed, dried and put away.
3. The apartment is left clean and tidy.

Locked Out
If you lock yourself out after hours a $55 locked out/call-out fee will be charged.

Foyer Access
ALL doors to the foyer are locked from 9:00 pm Monday to Friday, 5:00 pm on the weekends and Public Holidays. Access to the resort outside the above hours is through the Night Entry.

Balcony
Please do not hang towels or other items on the balcony rails. (ByLaws (PDF 541KB))

   Food and Restaurants

Our guests have recommended the following places to eat.

Sandbar Cafe & Restaurant
914 David Low Way, Marcoola
(07) 5448 7348
Opens 4pm daily
Sandbar Cafe on TripAdvisor

Marcoola Chinese Restaurant
928 David Low Way, Marcoola
(07) 5448 7733
Opens 5pm
Marcoola Chinese Restaurant website

Surfair Beach Hotel
923 David Low Way, Marcoola
(07) 5457 2555
Opens 10am
(Pub, bottleshop, gaming and entertainment)
Surfair Beach Hotel Website

The Grilled Gecko
2/932 David Low Way, Marcoola
(07) 5450 5446
Closes 3pm
The Grilled Gecko: Facebook

Taj Curry Palace
26 Timari st, Pacific Paradise
(07) 5448 7566
Opens 4pm
(Best Indian ever!)
Taj Curry Palace website

Cuba Street Coffee
Roasters Cafe
970 David Low Way, Marcoola
Opens 6am daily
(Best coffee!)
Coffee Roasters Cafe: Facebook

  Doctors, Ambulance, Hospital, Chemist, Recycle, Maintenance

Emergency Calls Only

  • Medical Emergency - directly call appropriate Doctor or Hospital, numbers below.
  • Australian Ambulance/Police, Phone: 000
  • Marcoola Beach Resort related emergency (i.e. burst water pipe, building power outage etc.). Ph (07) 5448 7556 (our 24/7 number)

Local Chemist

  • Chemist Warehouse Marcoola
    (07) 5448 7055
    Address: 1-55 David Low Way, Marcoola QLD 4564
  • Pacific Paradise Pharmacy
    (07) 5448 9688
    Address: North Shore Shopping Centre, 5/722 David Low Way, Marcoola QLD 4564
  • Maroochy Day & Night Pharmacy
    (07) 5443 6070
    Address: 107- 109 Aerodrome Rd, Maroochydore QLD 4558

Local Medical Centre

  • North Shore Medical Centre
    (07) 5448 9200
    Address: 679 David Low Way, Mudjimba QLD 4564
  • Kon-TiKi Medical Centre
    (07) 5349 0390
    Address: 55 Plaza Parade, Maroochydore QLD 4558

Local Hospital

  • Buderim Private Hospital
    (07) 5430 3303
    Address: 12 Elsa Wilson Dr, Buderim QLD 4556
  • Sunshine Coast University Hospital
    (07) 5202 0000
    Address: 6 Doherty St, Birtinya QLD 4575

Waste Recycle

There is a bin room locates in each side of the main building, near the lift access. Includes general waste, recycle waste and bottle recycle.

Power Outlets

All apartment power outlets are standard Australian 3 pin AC 240V 60hz.

Room Maintenace and after hour contact

24 hr Contact Number: (07) 5448 7556